Darryl Burke Chevrolet, Inc. v. Aikens, 131 N.C. App. 31 (1998)
[…] Darryl Burke gave the truck an inspection sticker after performing only the exhaust analysis. Petitioner’s failure to perform a complete inspection violated G.S. § 20-183.8C(a)(l), which states that

[p]ut[ting] an emissions inspection sticker on a vehicle without performing an emissions inspection ... or after performing an emissions inspection in which the vehicle did not pass the inspection [constitutes a Type I violation].

A Type I violation “directly affects the emission reduction benefits of the emissions inspection program.” G.S. § 20-183.8B(a).

Darryl Burke concedes that a complete inspection was not performed, but argues the violation was a minor, Type II violation. A Type II violation involves no license suspension and “reflects negligence or carelessness in conducting an emissions inspection . . . but does not directly affect the emission reduction benefits of the emissions inspection program.” G.S. § 20-183.8B(a). Petitioner claims its failure to perform a visual inspection was a minor oversight not impacting the emission reduction benefits program because the vehicle passed the emission analysis. We disagree.