Daetwyler v. Daetwyler, 130 N.C. App. 246 (1998)
[…] *249I

[1] Plaintiff contends that the trial court “fail[ed] — in most instances — to reveal both the actual body of evidence which may have been considered and the specific findings of ultimate facts, if any, which purportedly were derived from that evidence.” Plaintiff also contends that the trial court’s judgment provides this Court “with no definitive statement as to how or why this information was used by the trial judge in ordering an unequal distribution of the parties’ marital estate,” and that the trial court does not explain how “weight is allocated” to any of the section 50-20(c) factors.

The trial court’s distribution of marital property after a divorce “shall be an equal division . . . unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably.” N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) (Supp. 1997); White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 776, 324 S.E.2d 829, 832-33 (1985) (noting that the legislative intent of section 50-20(c) is that the party desiring an unequal division has the burden of producing evidence that an equal division would not be equitable).