Wilson v. E-Z Flo Chemical Co., 13 N.C. App. 610 (1972)
[…] We hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the finding. G.S. 25-2-314(1) provides, “Unless excluded or modified (§ 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .” G.S. 25-2-314(2) (c) provides, “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;....” G.S. 25-2-315 provides, “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section [§ 25-2-316] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”

[1] In this case Uniroyal caused to be placed on the market a product, Alanap, to kill weeds and grasses when applied to certain crops enumerated on the label, among which is squash. *612E-Z Flo was a distributor of Alanap.