State v. Turner, 13 N.C. App. 603 (1972)
[…] Uniform Traffic Ticket charging that defendant “did unlawfully and willfully operate the above-described motor vehicle on a street or highway: (x) Did unlawfully & willfully race on a N. C. Public Highway,” held sufficient to charge a violation of G.S. 20-141.3 (b), since the word “race,” when used in conjunction with the operation of a motor vehicle on the highway, describes “speed competition with another motor vehicle.”

Appeal by defendant from Thornburg, Judge, 9 August 1971 Session of Superior Court held in Cabarrus County.

Defendant was tried and convicted under G.S. 20-141.3 (b) which provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway wilfully in speed competition with another motor vehicle.” The offense is alleged to have been committed on 29 January 1970. Defendant was tried and convicted in the Recorder’s Court, Concord, North Carolina, on 23 April 1970, and was sentenced to confinement for a period of twelve months.