Williams v. Williams, 13 N.C. App. 468 (1972)
[…] These portions of the judgment will not be disturbed. However, the portion of the judgment ordering defendant to transfer to plaintiff title to a one-half undivided interest in the residence, which we interpret as an attempt to award alimony, is stricken and the case is remanded for rehearing on all issues arising with respect to plaintiff’s claim for alimony without divorce.

In remanding the case, we deem it appropriate to call attention to G.S. 50-16.7 (a), which provides, “alimony or alimony *474pendente lite shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property, as the court may order.” (Emphasis added.) G.S. 50-13.4 (e) has an identical provision with respect to payment for the support of a minor child.

Remanded.

Chief Judge Mallard and Judge Hedrick concur.