White v. Vananda, 13 N.C. App. 19 (1971)
[…] [6] Apart from the family purpose doctrine, plaintiff was entitled to have his case submitted to the jury. Defendant admitted ownership of the 1965 Chevrolet and conceded that it was registered in his name. By G.S. 20-71.1 (a), in this action to recover damages for personal injuries, establishment of the fact of ownership of defendant’s vehicle at the time of the collision *26“shall be prima facie evidence that such motor vehicle was being operated and used with the authority, consent, and knowledge of the owner in the very transaction out of which said injury or cause of action arose.” By G.S. 20-71.1 (b), establishment of the fact of registration of the vehicle in defendant’s name, shall “be prima facie evidence of ownership and that such motor vehicle was then being operated by and under the control of a person for whose conduct the owner was legally responsible, for the owner’s benefit, and within the course and scope of his employment.” Taylor v. Parks, 254 N.C. 266, 118 S.E. 2d 779, relied on by defendant, is not here applicable. In that case, G.S. 20-71.1 (b) was not involved for the reason that plaintiff there had neither allegation nor proof as to registration of the vehicle involved.