State v. Cadora, 13 N.C. App. 176 (1971)
[…] All three charges to which the plea of guilty was made were consolidated for judgment, and the defendant was sentenced to not less than seven years nor more than ten years.

The defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals.

Attorney General Morgan and Associate Attorney Conely for the State.

George A. Goodwyn for defendant appellant.

MALLARD, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant’s first contention is that the bill of indictment in case #71CR3610 is not sufficient to charge him with the felony of possession of burglary tools in violation of G.S. 14-55.

The pertinent parts of G.S. 14-55 read as follows:

“If any person . . . shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking . . . such person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by fine or imprisonment in the State’s prison, or'both, in the discretion of the court.” (Emphasis added.)