Orange County ex rel. Byrd v. Byrd, 129 N.C. App. 818 (1998)
[…] This section shall apply only in those instances in which there is a nonrecurring payment of a lump-sum amount equal to or in excess of three thousand dollars ($3,000) or periodic payments with an aggregate amount that equals or exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000).

The new section was effective 1 July 1996. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 was rewritten by the same legislation to provide that the child support lien could “in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of moneys recovered.” Section 6(b) of Chapter 538, 1995 Session Laws.

In 1996, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 674 of the 1995 (Regular Session, 1996) Session Laws, also effective 1 July 1996. Section 1 of Chapter 674 recodified N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49.1 as N.C. Gen.