Orange County ex rel. Byrd v. Byrd, 129 N.C. App. 818 (1998)
[…] Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-185, as it read at all times relevant to this case, did not contain a percentage limitation on the amount of the recovery subject to the child support lien.

Further, the legislature intentionally removed any such percentage limitation on the recovery of child support as evidenced not only by its repeal of the legislation establishing a fifty percent (50%) limit *822on a child support lien, but the legislative action in leaving the fifty percent (50%) limit intact as it relates to medical bills and expenses. Still further, the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-185(b) makes the child support subordinate only to “liens upon insurance proceeds for personal injuries arising under Article 9 of Chapter 44 of the General Statutes and valid health care provider claims . . .