Barrett Kays & Associates, P.A. v. Colonial Building Co., 129 N.C. App. 525 (1998)
[…] In this case, both contracts provide that an interest rate, of 1.5 percent per month will be assessed on past due accounts. There is no specific agreement that the agreed interest will apply post-judgment. It thus follows that the agreed rate of interest, 1.5 percent per month, must be applied pre-judgment and that the legal rate of interest must *530apply post-judgment. The trial court thus erred in assessing prejudgment interest at the legal rate of 8 percent, and this case must be remanded for the assessment of pre-judgment interest at 1.5 percent per month.

Ill

[4] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 states that:

[T]he presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys’ fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit....

N.C.G.S. § 44A-35 (1995) (emphasis added).