Barrett Kays & Associates, P.A. v. Colonial Building Co., 129 N.C. App. 525 (1998)
[…] While both contracts did contain estimates, both also contained qualifying language which expressly stated that the work “may cost more depending on the specific requirements” of the City of Raleigh and the agencies.1 The trial court thus correctly submitted only the damages issue to the jury.

*529 [2] The defendants further argue that the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment as to their claim for quantum meruit. Because an express contract existed, quantum meruit was not appropriaté. See Whitfield v. Gilchrist, 348 N.C. 39, -, S.E.2d - (1998).

II

[3] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 sets forth how interest is to be calculated when there is a breach of contract. It states as follows:

(a) Contracts.— In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment, otherwise it shall be at the legal rate;....

N.C.G.S. § 24-5 (1991). Thus, as a general proposition in an action for breach of contract, the principal amount awarded is to bear interest “from the date of the breach . . . until the judgment is satisfied.” Id.