Leak v. Leak, 129 N.C. App. 142 (1998)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the mother had no viable income from her beauty salon business.

IV.

[5] By his fourth assignment of error, the father argues that the trial court’s order awarding attorney’s fees to the mother violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, which provides in pertinent part:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion for in the cause for modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding . ..

N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 (1995).

*151Thus, in order to award attorney’s fees under N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6, the action involved must be one for the custody or support of a minor child and the trial court must find as a fact that: (1) the interested party acted in good faith; (2) he or she had insufficient means to defray the expenses of the action; and (3) the supporting party refused to provide adequate support under the circumstances existing at the time the action or proceeding commenced.