State v. Exum, 128 N.C. App. 647 (1998)
[…] *657II

[2] Defendant also contends that a juror was improperly excused for cause by the court, and he should therefore receive a new trial. We disagree.

“A defendant is not entitled to any particular juror. His right to challenge is not a right to select but to reject a juror.” State v. Harris, 338 N.C. 211, 227, 449 S.E.2d 462, 470 (1994). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212 lists grounds for the automatic disqualification of a juror, and provides for a challenge for cause on the ground that the juror “[f]or any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) (1997). A juror’s fitness to serve “is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion.” State v. Abraham, 338 N.C. 315, 343, 451 S.E.2d 131, 145 (1994). See also State v.