State v. Shoff, 128 N.C. App. 432 (1998)
[…] While the principle of double jeopardy remains an underlying consideration in any criminal proceeding, “[t]he decision to order a mistrial lies within the discretion of the trial judge.” State v. Odom, *434316 N.C. 306, 309, 341 S.E.2d 332, 334 (1986). Our Supreme Court has held that “the [double jeopardy] principle is not violated where a defendant’s first trial ends with a mistrial which is declared for a manifest necessity or to serve the ends of public justice.” Lachat at 82, 343 S.E.2d at 877. The exercise of this discretion is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063 and 1064 (1988). In essence, “upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if. . . [i]t is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1063. “Before granting a mistrial, [however] the judge must make finding of facts with respect to the grounds for the mistrial and insert the findings in the record of the case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1064.