State of North Carolina Gaston County Estate of Jiggetts ex rel. Jiggetts v. City of Gastonia, 128 N.C. App. 410 (1998)
[…] K-Mart Corp., 103 N.C. App. 570, 573, 406 S.E.2d 310, 311 (1991) (quoting Lamm v. Bissette Realty, Inc., 327 N.C. 412, 416, 395 S.E.2d 112, 115 (1990)), aff’d, 331 N.C. 115, 413 S.E.2d 799 (1992). The issue presented in the instant case is whether the City owed a duty to plaintiffs to construct crosswalks, erect warning signs, provide crossing guards and pedestrian crossing lights, and set a lower speed limit at the intersection of Hudson Boulevard, a State highway system street, and Lyon Street, a municipal street.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-45 (1993) sets forth the general purpose of the laws creating the North Carolina Department of Transportation (NCDOT) and recites that one of these purposes is to permit the State “to assume control of the State highways, repair, construct, and reconstruct and maintain said highways at the expense of the entire *413State, and to relieve the counties and cities and towns of the State of this burden.” Thus, according to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.1(1) (Cum. Supp. 1996):