State of North Carolina Gaston County Estate of Jiggetts ex rel. Jiggetts v. City of Gastonia, 128 N.C. App. 410 (1998)
[…] If the City did, as plaintiffs claim, make subsequent remedial measures without NCDOT approval, these measures would be unauthorized.

We note that the City also owed plaintiffs no affirmative duty to control traffic on Lyon Street. While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-300 (1994) provides that “[a] city may by ordinance prohibit, regulate, divert, control, and limit pedestrian or vehicular traffic upon the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges of the city,” this Court has stated that:

“The fact that a city has the authority to make certain decisions, however does not mean that the city is under an obligation to do so. The words ‘authority’ and ‘power’ are not synonymous with the word ‘duty.’ . . . There is no mandate of action.