State of North Carolina Gaston County Estate of Jiggetts ex rel. Jiggetts v. City of Gastonia, 128 N.C. App. 410 (1998)
[…] [3] Plaintiffs next contend the trial court erred by granting the City’s motion to dismiss because a contract existed between the City and NCDOT, whereby the City agreed to undertake and perform all maintenance, construction and supervision of the intersection. Plaintiffs argue that this contract could impose on the City a duty of care with respect to the maintenance and control of the intersection, and because this contract was not submitted to the trial court, an issue of fact exists as to the presence and interpretation of such contract.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-66.1(3) states, in pertinent part, that:

Any city or town, by written contract with the Department of Transportation, may undertake to maintain, repair, improve, construct, reconstruct or widen those streets within municipal limits which form a part of the State highway system, and may also, by written contract with the Department of Transportation, undertake to install, repair and maintain highway signs and markings, electric traffic signals and other traffic-control devices on such streets.

However, “[s]uch contract does not change the status of the street from one which is a part of the State highway system to one which is part of the city system...." Matternes v. City of Winston-Salem, 286 N.C. 1, 11, 209 S.E.2d 481, 487 (1974).