Liptrap v. City of High Point, 128 N.C. App. 353 (1998)
[…] N.C. School of the Arts, 125 N.C. App. 386, 389, 481 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1997) (quoting Harris v. NCNB, 85 N.C. App. 669, 670, 355 S.E.2d 838, 840 (1987)). The statute of limitations may provide the basis for dismissal on a motion pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6) if the face of the complaint establishes that plaintiff’s claim is barred. Soderlund, 125 N.C. App. at 389, 481 S.E.2d at 338.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(1) provides that an action against a local unit of government based on a contract, obligation or liability arising out of contract must be filed within two years of the accrual of the cause of action. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15 (1996) (“Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”) Generally, a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises. Penley v. Penley, 314 N.C. 1, 20, 332 S.E.2d 51, 62 (1985).