In re Appeal of Valley Proteins, Inc., 128 N.C. App. 151 (1997)
[…] In Re Appeal of Ele, Inc., 97 N.C. App. 253, 256, 388 S.E.2d 241, 244 (1990).

The dispositive issue on appeal is whether taxpayer’s listing setting forth its intent to claim a Res Rec property tax exemption satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-282.1. The County argues that because taxpayer did not properly submit its application for exemption on a form AV-10 until September 1995, pursuant to G.S. 105-282.1(a)(5), its exemption only applies to property taxes for the year in which it was filed, and taxpayer may not receive an exemption for tax year 1994.

G.S. 105-282.1(a) provides in part:

Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto. Except as provided below, an owner claiming exemption or exclusion shall annually file an application for exemption or *154exclusion during the listing period. If the property for which the exemption or exclusion is claimed is appraised by the Department of Revenue, the application shall be filed with the Department. Otherwise, the application shall be filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is situated. An application must contain a complete and accurate statement of the facts that entitle the property to the exemption or exclusion and must indicate the municipality, if any, in which the property is located. Each application filed with the Department of Revenue or an assessor shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department. Application forms shall be made available by the assessor and the Department, as appropriate.

(emphasis added).

G.S. § 105-282.1(a)(5) provides:

Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application, an application for exemption or exclusion filed after the close of the listing period may be approved .... An untimely application for exemption or exclusion approved under this subdivision applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed.

(emphasis added).

The County, relying on the provisions above, maintains that taxpayer was required to submit its application for exemption on a “form approved by the Department,” and its failure to do so requires that its untimely exemption “appl[y] only to property taxes levied ... in the year in which the untimely application [was] filed.” Apparently, the County urges this Court to interpret “shall be submitted on a form” as a mandatory requirement.