McFadyen v. Freeman, 127 N.C. App. 202 (1997)
[…] Id. at 320, 222 S.E.2d at 423-24. Thus, our inquiry on appeal is whether plaintiffs’ amended complaint sets forth a sufficient breach of contract claim. As previously noted, the amended complaint alleged that plaintiffs had written employment contracts with the DOC which provided that they were to be compensated at sums complying with the State Salary Schedule. Further, plaintiffs alleged that their salaries were governed by section 115C-285, which provides that:

[a] 11 persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in subsection (p) of G.S. 115C-325 [which includes DOC] shall be compensated at the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-285(a)(7) (Cum. Supp. 1996).

*205Accordingly, plaintiffs’ amended complaint is sufficient in that “it gives notice of the events and transactions and allows the adverse party to understand the nature of the claim and to prepare for trial.” Smith v.