M. B. Haynes Corp. v. Strand Electro Controls, Inc., 127 N.C. App. 177 (1997)
[…] Without question, an employer not properly a party to the third party action may not present therein evidence of increased insurance costs. Rather, the evidence will be limited to damages suffered by the employee. See Schipke, 562 N.W.2d at 112 (holding, under state workers’ compensation statute, employer has no more rights against negligent third party than employee).

Further, while an employee generally must obtain approval of the employer before settling with a tortfeasor and releasing all claims, G.S. § 97-10.2(h), the employer’s authorization is not required “[i]f the employer [has been] made whole for all benefits paid or to be paid by him” under the Workers’ Compensation Act, G.S. § 97-10.2(h)(l). The statutory language indicates legislative concern that employers have a means to recover benefits paid to an employee, but no more.