M. B. Haynes Corp. v. Strand Electro Controls, Inc., 127 N.C. App. 177 (1997)
[…] Fusco Corp., 650 A.2d 153 (Conn. 1994). See generally 7 Arthur Larson & Lex K. Larson, Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law § 77.30 (1996) (noting problematical situation of employers with no cause of action against third party for increase in premiums and no subrogation rights in employee’s third party award). We conclude plaintiff’s actions herein as well as our statutory provisions delineating “rights and remedies against third parties” in the workers’ compensation context sustain the ruling of the trial court.

The pertinent section, G.S. § 97-10.2(a), states:

The respective rights and interests of the employee-beneficiary under this Article, the employer, and the employer’s insurance carrier, if any, in respect of the common-law cause of action against such third party and the damages recovered shall be as set forth in this section.

The statute goes on to provide that the employee (or the employee’s representative) “shall have the exclusive right to proceed to enforce the liability of the third party” for the first 12 months following his or her injury or death; further, during this period, the employee “shall have the right to settle with the third party and to give a valid and complete release of all claims to the third party by reason of such injury or death.”