State v. Mathis, 126 N.C. App. 688 (1997)
[…] We disagree.

The bondsman’s broad authority to arrest, however, is not without limitations. When a bail bondsman takes a bail jumper into custody, he is acting as a private citizen vested with both statutory and common law authority to make a lawful arrest. Perry, 50 N.C. App. at 542, 274 S.E.2d at 262; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-71-30 (1994). He is privileged to use only the amount of force that is reasonable and necessary under the circumstances to accomplish the arrest. 8 C.J.S. Bail § 139 at 164 (1988); 6A C.J.S. Arrest § 49(a) at 113-14 (1975); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-405(a) (1988 & Supp. 1996) (private citizen making arrest has same authority as police officer). There is no justification for “willful, malicious or criminally negligent conduct. . . which injures or endangers any person or property . .. [or] the use of unreasonable or excessive force.” G.S. § 15A-405(a) (statutory authority for private citizen to assist law enforcement officers in making arrest); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401(d)(l) (1988 & Supp. 1996) (use of force by police officer making an arrest); see also 6A C.J.S. Arrest § 49(a) at 114-15.