Payne ex rel. Rabil v. State, 126 N.C. App. 672 (1997)
[…] *676Thus, the federal government requires the State to take measures to determine the legal liability of third parties and to seek reimbursement from them. State law, however, controls how Medicaid liens will operate. In North Carolina, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-59(a) (1994), individual Medicaid applicants assign all their rights to recovery against third-party tortfeasors to the State. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources v. Weaver, 121 N.C. App. 517, 519, 466 S.E.2d 717, 718-19, disc. review denied, 342 N.C. 896, 467 S.E.2d 905 (1996). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-59(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, by accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the State of the right to third party benefits, contractual or otherwise to which he may be entitled.
It shall be the responsibility of the county attorney of the county from which the medical assistance benefits are received or an attorney retained by that county and/or the State to enforce this subsection, and said attorney shall be compensated for his services in accordance with the attorneys’ fee arrangements approved by the Department of Human Resources.

Id. (1994 and Cum. Supp. 1996) (emphasis added.)

At the time the present dispute arose, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-57 (1994) (statute amended in 1996 Cum. Supp. but does not affect our case) provided:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, to the extent of payments under this Part, the State, or the county providing medical assistance benefits, shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of the beneficiary of such assistance, or of his personal representative, his heirs, or the administrator or executor of his estate, against any person. It shall be the responsibility of the county attorney or an attorney retained by the county and/or the State or an attorney retained by the beneficiary of the assistance if such' attorney has actual notice of payments made under this Part to enforce this section, and said attorney shall be compensated for his services in accordance with the attorneys’ fee arrangements approved by the Department; provided, however, that any attorney retained by the beneficiary of the assistance shall be compensated for his services in accordance with the following schedule and in the following order of priority from any amount obtained on behalf of *677the beneficiary by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from a third party by reason of such injury or death:
* * * '*