Bring v. North Carolina State Bar, 126 N.C. App. 655 (1997)
[…] Stat. § 150B-45 alleging that *657the Council’s denial of her petition was “in violation of constitutional provisions.” On 31 May 1996, Judge James C. Spencer, Jr. entered an Order affirming the decision of the Bar Council. The petitioner appeals from that Order.

Harry H. Harkins, Jr. for petitioner-appellant.

Carolin Bakewellfor respondent-appellee.

ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

[1] The Petitioner first contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-24, which establishes the Board of Law Examiner’s rule making power, “violates Article 1, § 6 and Article II, § 1 of the North Carolina Constitution as an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority.” G.S. § 84-24 provides, in pertinent part:

The Board of Law Examiners, subject to the approval of the Council shall by majority vote, from time to time, make, alter and amend such rules and regulations for admission to the Bar as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the profession....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-24 (1995).

Pursuant to the power delegated to the Board of Law Examiners by the Legislature in this statute, the Board promulgates rules setting forth the guidelines for admission to the practice of law in North Carolina.