Bring v. North Carolina State Bar, 126 N.C. App. 655 (1997)
[…] In licensing those who desire to engage in professions or occupations such as may be proper subjects of such regulation, the Legislature may confer upon executive officers or bodies the power of granting or refusing to license persons to enter such trades or professions only when it has prescribed a sufficient standard for their guidance.

In re Willis, 288 N.C. 1, 14-15, 215 S.E.2d 771, 779 (1975) (citations omitted). G.S. § 84-24 authorizes the Board of Law Examiners to make rules for admission to the State’s bar “as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the profession.” This standard represents a guideline for the Board to follow in establishing rules for admission to the bar. In Bowens v.