Mellon v. Prosser, 126 N.C. App. 620 (1997)
[…] Gold, Commissioner of Insurance, 254 N.C. 168, 172-73, 118 S.E.2d 792, 795 (1961)).

A plaintiff bringing claims against a governmental entity and its employees acting in their official capacities bears the burden of alleging and proving that the officials have waived their sovereign immunity or otherwise consented to suit. See Whitaker v. Clark, 109 N.C. App. 379, 384, 427 S.E.2d 142, 145, disc. review denied and cert. denied, 333 N.C. 795, 431 S.E.2d 31 (1993). If he fails to do so, the plaintiff fails to state a cognizable claim against a governmental unit or employee. Id.

Section 58-76-5 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

Every person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any . .. sheriff... or other officer, may institute a suit or suits against said officer . . . and their sureties upon their respective bonds for the due performance of their duties in office in the name of the State ....

N.C.G.S. § 58-76-5. In Messick v.