Crescent Electric Membership Corp. v. Duke Power Co., 126 N.C. App. 344 (1997)
[…] Stat. § 62-110.2 to choose its electric supplier. We hold that it does.

As a preliminary matter, we note that Duke Power neglected to include in its brief a statement of the questions presented for review as required by N.C.R. App. 28. However, since the issue on review is clear from the argument contained in defendant’s brief, we choose to exercise our discretion under N.C.R. App. 2 and address the merits of this appeal.

[1] Duke Power contends that CMUD, as the consumer, has the right to choose its electric supplier under N.C.G.S. § 62-110.2 which provides:

(b) In areas outside of municipalities, electric suppliers shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:
(4) Any premises . . . located wholly or partially within 300 feet of the lines of one electric supplier and also wholly or partially within 300 feet of the lines of another electric supplier .. . may be served by such one of said electric suppliers which the consumer chooses ....
(6) Any premises . . . located partially within a service area assigned to one electric supplier . . . and partially within 300 feet of the lines of another electric supplier . . . may be served by such one of said electric suppliers which the consumer chooses....

In response to Duke Power’s contentions, Crescent argues that subsection (8) of N.C.G.S. § 62-110.2(b), rather than subsections (4) and (6), controls in this case. Subsection (8) provides: “Every electric supplier shall have the right to serve all premises located wholly within the service area assigned to it ... .” Cresent contends that subsection (8) gives it the exclusive right to supply electric power in this case because CMUD’s new water treatment facility does not con*347stitute “one ‘premises’ ” under N.C.G.S. § 62-110.2(a)(1) which provides: