Shella v. Moon, 125 N.C. App. 607 (1997)
[…] An appeal which presents a moot question should be dismissed. Judicial power only extends to concrete, justiciable, and actual controversies properly brought before the court and each decision of law must be based on specific facts established by stipulation or by appropriate legal procedure.

Dickerson Carolina, Inc. v. Harrelson, 114 N.C. App. 693, 697, 443 S.E.2d 127, 131, disc. review denied, 337 N.C. 691, 448 S.E.2d 520 (1994) (citations omitted).

*610Plaintiff brought this action under N.C. Gen. Stat. section 132-9. At that time, prior to the October 1995 amendments, it provided: “Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection, examination or copying, may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders.” 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 338, § 4. Accordingly, the only recovery provided for by this statute is the opportunity to inspect public records.

Plaintiff in this case was given the opportunity to inspect the requested records.