Eakes v. City of Durham, 125 N.C. App. 551 (1997)
[…] McDonald v. Village of Pinehurst, 91 N.C. App. 633, 635, 372 S.E.2d 733, 734 (1988) (emphasis added); see also, Matternes v. City of Winston-Salem, 286 N.C. 1, 8, 209 S.E.2d 481, 485 (1974); Smith v. Hickory, 252 N.C. 316, 113 S.E.2d 557 (1960).

This common law exception to the rule of governmental immunity applies only to the streets and sidewalks of a municipality. A different rule applies when the street is part of the State highway system. N.C.G.S. 160A-297(a) provides:

“A city shall not be responsible for maintaining streets or bridges under the authority and control of the Board of Transportation, *554and shall not be liable for injuries to persons or property resulting from any failure to do so.”

N.C.G.S. 160A-297(a) (1994).

Our legislature has also provided a rule of liability for roadways which are part of the State highway system but are located within the corporate limits of a municipality. N.C.G.S. 136-66.1 provides, in pertinent part: