Mullins v. N.C. Criminal Justice Education & Training Standards Commission, 125 N.C. App. 339 (1997)
[…] In N.C. Admin. Code tit. 12, r. 9A.0103(4) (January 1995) “the commission of an offense” is defined as a finding by the Commission or an administrative body that “a person performed the acts necessary to satisfy the elements of a specified criminal offense.” This method of establishing a standard for certification purposes is within the authority granted to the Commission by the Legislature to ensure the quality and professionalism of law enforcement officers.

[2] Petitioner’s second assignment of error is that the Commission rules at issue are in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19(1) (1995). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19(1) states, “[a]n agency may not adopt a rule *347that does one or more of the following: (1) Implements or interprets a law unless that law or another law specifically authorizes the agency to do so.” Petitioner argues that pursuant to N.C. Admin. Code tit. 12, r. 9A.0103(4) (January 1995), the Commission had to interpret and implement sections of the North Carolina General Statutes that establish felony offenses in North Carolina.