Mullins v. N.C. Criminal Justice Education & Training Standards Commission, 125 N.C. App. 339 (1997)
[…] (1) Promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this Chapter....
ijí í}í í}í jji
(3) Certify, pursuant to the standards that it has established for the purpose, persons as qualified under the provisions of this Chapter to be employed at entry level and retained as criminal justice officers;
* * * *
(8) Investigate and make such evaluations as may be necessary to determine if criminal justice agencies, schools, and individuals are complying with the provisions of this Chapter; . . .

Also, in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17C-10(c) (1995) the Legislature addresses the standards for criminal justice officers. In pertinent part the statute provides:

*346In addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, the Commission, by rules and regulations, shall fix other qualifications for the employment, training, and retention of criminal justice officers including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, good moral character, experience, and such other matters as relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of criminal justice officers, and the Commission shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.

These provisions of Chapter 17C evidence an intent by the Legislature for the Commission to have the authority to ensure professionalism and integrity of criminal justice officers. The Legislature specifically authorized the Commission to prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of the required minimum standards including citizenship, good moral character, experience, and other matters as relate to competence and reliability.