Mullins v. N.C. Criminal Justice Education & Training Standards Commission, 125 N.C. App. 339 (1997)
[…] The Commission relies on the elements of each offense, as specified by the Legislature and the courts. The Commission then uses a specified criminal offense as a guide for unacceptable conduct regarding behavioral standards. In the present case petitioner committed the acts necessary to satisfy the elements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) provides: “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b) provides, “[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is: . . . (2) Committed pursuant to a violation of G.S. 14-51, 14-53, 14-54 or 14-57 . . . .” “The essential elements of felonious breaking or entering are (1) breaking or entering (2) of any building (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.” State v. Litchford, 78 N.C. App. 722, 725, 338 S.E.2d 575, 577 (1986).