Mullins v. N.C. Criminal Justice Education & Training Standards Commission, 125 N.C. App. 339 (1997)
[…] It is not an attempt to interpret the criminal code, but to use pre-established elements of behavior which together constitute an offensive act. The Commission relies on the elements of each offense, as specified by the Legislature and the courts. The Commission then uses a specified criminal offense as a guide for unacceptable conduct regarding behavioral standards. In the present case petitioner committed the acts necessary to satisfy the elements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) provides: “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” N.C. Gen.