State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. North Carolina Rate Bureau, 124 N.C. App. 674 (1996)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-70(d) regarding rate filings and hearings for motor vehicle insurance states, in part:

If the Commissioner after the hearing finds that the filing does not comply with the provisions of this Article, he may issue an order disapproving the filing, determining in what respect the filing is improper, and specifying the appropriate rate level or levels that may be used by the members of the Bureau instead of the rate level or levels proposed by the Bureau filing, unless there has not been data admitted into evidence in the hearing that is sufficiently credible for arriving at the appropriate rate level or levels.

“In reaching his ultimate determination, the Commissioner must make findings which clearly and specifically indicate the facts on which he bases his order, the resolution of conflicting evidence, and the consideration he has given to the material and substantial evidence that has been offered.”