State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. North Carolina Rate Bureau, 124 N.C. App. 674 (1996)
[…] We conclude there was substantial evidence before the Commissioner to support his method of calculating general and other acquisition expenses by allocating expense dollars based on premium volume as opposed to exposures. Therefore, we overrule this assignment of error.

VI. CURRENT COST AND EXPENSE TREND PROVISIONS

[9] The Bureau next argues the Commissioner erred in disapproving the filed current cost and expense trend provisions and in ordering rates based on inadequate current cost and expense trend provisions.

As we outlined at the beginning of this opinion, G.S. 58-36-70(d) states, in part:

If the Commissioner finds that a filing complies with the provisions of this Article, either after the hearing or at any other time after the filing has been properly made, he may issue an order approving the filing. If the Commissioner after the hearing finds that the filing does not comply with the provisions of this Article, he may issue an order disapproving the filing, determining in what respect the filing is improper, and specifying the appropriate rate level or levels that may be used by the members of the Bureau instead of the rate level or levels proposed by the Bureau filing, unless there has not been data admitted into evidence in *695the hearing that is sufficiently credible for arriving at the appropriate rate level or levels.

“In reaching his ultimate determination, the Commissioner must make findings which clearly and specifically indicate the facts on which he bases his order, the resolution of conflicting evidence, and the consideration he has given to the material and substantial evidence that has been offered.”