State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. North Carolina Rate Bureau, 124 N.C. App. 674 (1996)
[…] C. Treatment of Reserves Subject to Investment

[7] The Bureau’s final contention under the underwriting profit provision argument is that the Commissioner erred by improperly finding that the premiums used for prepaid expenses and agents’ balances remain available for investment. We disagree.

G.S. 58-36-10 states, in part, “[d]ue consideration shall be given to . . . investment income earned or realized by insurers from their unearned premium, loss, and loss expense reserve funds generated from business within this State ....” Section F of the Commissioner’s order examined the issue of investment income from unearned premium, loss, and loss expense reserve funds.