Eibergen v. Killens, 124 N.C. App. 534 (1996)
[…] In addition, “revocation or suspension” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(36) (1993) as “[t]ermination of a licensee’s or per-mittee’s privilege to drive . ...” Thus, when a person’s driver’s license is suspended or revoked, it is the surrendering of the privilege to drive, not the license card itself, that is of significance. If revocation could become effective only when a licensee elected to turn in his or her driver’s license card, the intent of the legislature and the purpose of the statute would be frustrated.

Finally, according to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.5(e) (1993), if the revocation report is filed with the judicial official when the person is present, “[u]nless the person is not currently licensed, the revocation under this subsection begins at the time the revocation order is issued and continues until the person’s license has been suspended for ten days and the person has paid the applicable costs.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, petitioner’s license was revoked at the time he was operating a motor vehicle in Alamance County on 26 May 1994, and the Alamance County charge constituted a moving violation during a period of license suspension.