Eibergen v. Killens, 124 N.C. App. 534 (1996)
[…] The dispositive issue in this case is whether the Orange County magistrate’s ten day revocation order immediately revoked petitioner’s driver’s license. Respondent contends that the magistrate’s order immediately revoked petitioner’s driver’s license, and that petitioner committed a moving violation during a period of revocation by operating a motor vehicle the next day in Alamance County.

The Orange County magistrate had the authority to order a ten day revocation of petitioner’s driver’s license under N.C. Gen. Stat § 20-16.5(b)(4)(b) (1993), which states that a person’s driver’s license is subject to immediate revocation if the person “[h]as an alcohol concentration of .08 or more within a relevant time after the driving . . . .” Because petitioner was found to have a blood alcohol content of .15 when he was arrested in Orange County, his driver’s *537license was subject to immediate revocation.