Askew Kawasaki, Inc. v. City of Elizabeth City, 124 N.C. App. 453 (1996)
[…] Stat. section 160A-293(b).

G.S. 160A-293 states in relevant part:

No city or any officer or employee thereof shall be held to answer in any civil action or proceeding for failure or delay in answering calls for fire protection outside the corporate limits, nor shall any city be held to answer in any civil action or proceeding for the acts or omissions of its officers or employees in rendering fire protection services outside its corporate limits.

G.S. § 160A-293(b) (1994).

Plaintiffs argue that any immunity Elizabeth City may have had was waived pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. section 160A-485 when it purchased liability insurance. G.S. 160A-485 provides that “[a]ny city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. . . . Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract *455from tort liability.” G.S. § 160A-485(a) (1994). However, G.S. 160A-485 further states that “[e]xcept as expressly provided herein, nothing in this section shall be construed to deprive any city of any defense to any tort claim lodged against it, or to restrict, limit, or otherwise affect any defense that the city may have at common law or by virtue of any statute.” G.S. § 160A-485(c) (1994).

G.S. 160A-485(a) establishes “an exception to the common-law rule” of governmental immunity. Wiggins v. City of Monroe, 73 N.C. App. 44, 49, 326 S.E.2d 39, 43 (1985) (emphasis added).