Askew Kawasaki, Inc. v. City of Elizabeth City, 124 N.C. App. 453 (1996)
[…] The remaining plaintiffs were either tenants or insurers of the burned building.

Defendant answered and moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. The parties stipulated that the building owned by the Askews was located beyond Elizabeth City’s corporate limits. After hearing, the trial court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. Defendant appeals.

Defendant argues that plaintiffs’ claims are precluded by immunity granted under N.C. Gen. Stat. section 160A-293(b).

G.S. 160A-293 states in relevant part:

No city or any officer or employee thereof shall be held to answer in any civil action or proceeding for failure or delay in answering calls for fire protection outside the corporate limits, nor shall any city be held to answer in any civil action or proceeding for the acts or omissions of its officers or employees in rendering fire protection services outside its corporate limits.

G.S. § 160A-293(b) (1994).

Plaintiffs argue that any immunity Elizabeth City may have had was waived pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. section 160A-485 when it purchased liability insurance.