St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance v. North Carolina Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility, 124 N.C. App. 450 (1996)
[…] The dispositive issue is whether an insurer, writing automobile insurance in North Carolina, is permitted to use its own policy forms on insurance policies ceded to the Facility.

In North Carolina every “insurer[] licensed to write and engaged in writing within this State motor vehicle insurance or any component thereof,” N.C.G.S. § 58-37-5 (1994), is required to “accept and insure any otherwise unacceptable applicant therefor who is an eligible risk if cession of the particular coverage and coverage limits applied for are permitted in the Facility.” N.C.G.S. § 58-37-25(a). The insurer is required to “provide the same type of service to ceded business that it provides for its voluntary market.” N.C.G.S. § 58-37-25(b).