Allmon v. Alcatel, Inc., 124 N.C. App. 341 (1996)
[…] Simply put, the two injuries are not the same. The settlement of a claim for federal civil rights violations is not, nor was it intended to be, a substitute for workers’ compensation benefits. The Agreement clearly reserved all rights to remedies available to plaintiff under the Workers’ Compensation Act. No set-off or credit is due defendant.

[2] The separate but connected issue of the late payment fee is resolvable by a plain reading of the applicable statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(e). In pertinent part, the statute reads:

If any installment of compensation payable in accordance with the terms of an agreement approved by the Commission is not paid within 14 days after it becomes due . . . there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per cen-tum (10%) thereof. . . unless such nonpayment is excused by the Commission after a showing by the employer that owing to conditions over which he had no control such installment could not be paid within the period prescribed for the payment.

(Emphasis added.)

As we have already concluded that plaintiff’s right to temporary total disability was not foreclosed by settlement of her discrimination claim, defendant’s exposure to the ten-percent § 97-18(e) penalty is evident.