Evans v. Young-Hinkle Corp., 123 N.C. App. 693 (1996)
[…] Id. at 665-666, 412 S.E.2d at 338-339 (emphasis added). In Bryson, the Court held that “ ‘because statutes awarding an attorney’s fee to the prevailing party are in derogation of the common law, N.C. Gen Stat. § 6-21.5 must be strictly construed’ ” and therefore the statute does not authorize the Court to require counsel to pay attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Id. (quoting Sunamerica Financial Corp. v. Bonham, 328 N.C. 254, 257, 400 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1991)). We conclude that the same considerations stated in Bryson are applicable to G.S. section 97-88.1, the statutory provision at issue here.

*697Furthermore, G.S. section 97-88.1 reads in pertinent part: “If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiffs attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” G.S. § 97-88.1 (1991). In Sparks v. Mountain Breeze Restaurant, 65 N.C. App. 663, 286 S.E.2d 575 (1982), we established a test to determine whether attorney’s fees should be awarded in a hearing brought before the Industrial Commission.