Rahim v. Truck Air of Carolinas, Inc., 123 N.C. App. 609 (1996)
[…] While we sustain defendant’s latter assertion, we find it unnecessary to discuss the former in detail.

The Carmack Amendment (Carmack), enacted in 1906 as an amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act of 1887, “addresses the liability of common carriers for goods lost or damaged during a shipment over which the Interstate Commerce Commission has jurisdiction.” Shao v. Link Cargo (Taiwan) Limited, 986 F.2d 700, 704 (4th Cir. 1993). Originally codified at 49 U.S.C. § 20(11), Carmack has since been recodified primarily at 49 U.S.C. § 11707, and provides in relevant part as follows:

A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation .... That carrier . . . [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier, or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States ....

49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1) (19XX).