Rahim v. Truck Air of Carolinas, Inc., 123 N.C. App. 609 (1996)
[…] Assuming arguendo plaintiff has adequately pled its claim under Carmack, we are in any event persuaded by defendant’s argument that summary judgment was properly granted based on plaintiff’s admitted failure to satisfy a condition precedent to recovery. Title 49 U.S.C. § 11707(e) states that:

A carrier or freight forwarder may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months [270 days] for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section.

It is undisputed that defendant’s Requests for Admissions remained unanswered more than six months following the date of filing, and more than four months subsequent to the extension deadline. Pursuant to N.C.R. Civ.