Guilford County ex rel. Child Support Enforcement Unit v. Davis, 123 N.C. App. 527 (1996)
[…] In this case, the inclusion in the divorce judgment of the paragraph identifying Ellis as the father of the minor child was based purely upon *531the presumption of paternity raised by the child’s birth during wedlock. The issue was not the subject of litigation, and no evidence tending to prove parentage other than the existing presumption was presented.

Further, the paragraph in question operates only to identify the existence of a child born of the marriage, and was not necessary to the adjudication of divorce. North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-6 states that parties may apply to dissolve a marriage upon showing that “the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 (1995). No other requirement is included in the statute. Id. The divorce complaint filed in this case clearly relies on North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-6 as the grounds for seeking a final judgment of divorce, and was granted solely on that basis.