Byrd v. Raleigh Golf Ass'n, 123 N.C. App. 272 (1996)
[…] Manning, Fulton & Skinner, P.A., by Howard E. Manning, Jr., and Kristen G. Lingo, for defendant-appellee.

EAGLES, Judge.

Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment and denying plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs argue that summary judgment is appropriate in their favor because of the requirement set out in G.S. 55-6-01(c)(l) that a corporation provide to its shareholders at least one class of stock with “unlimited voting rights.” G.S. 55-6-01(c)(l) (1989). We agree.

The plain language of G.S. 55-6-01(c) provides that RGA’s “articles of incorporation must authorize . . . [o]ne or more classes of shares that together have unlimited voting rights . . . .” G.S. 55-6-01(c) (emphasis added). This language is mandatory and subject to no *275exception.