Lucas v. City of Charlotte, 123 N.C. App. 140 (1996)
[…] Id. at 153-54, 423 S.E.2d at 750. Defendants contend that N.C.G.S. § 1-567.11 similarly forbids an award of attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 (1986) for services provided by an attorney before the case is referred to binding arbitration.

N.C.G.S. § 1-567.11 states: “Unless otherwise provided in the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators’ expenses and fees, together with other expenses, not including counsel fees, incurred in the conduct of the arbitration, shall be paid as provided in the award.”

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 states in relevant part:

In any personal injury or property damage suit. . . upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee ....

Id. (emphasis supplied).

In construing N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 and N.C.G.S. § 1-567.11 in pari materia, since both statutes deal with the same subject matter: Attorney’s fees, see Carver v. Carver, 310 N.C. 669, 674, 314 S.E.2d 739, 742 (1984), we find the case of Bass v.