Salaam v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 122 N.C. App. 83 (1996)
[…] Stat. § 97-17 (1991). We believe, after careful review of the present record, that Salaam cannot establish the existence of any of these factors. See Brookover v. Borden, Inc., 100 N.C. App. 754, 755-756, 398 S.E.2d 604, 605-606 (1990), disc. review denied, 328 N.C. 270, 400 S.E.2d 450 (1991). Accordingly, this assignment of error must fail..

II.

[2] We next consider Salaam’s contention the Commission erred by overruling his objection to the ex parte communication between Dr. Pritchard and NCDOT.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-27(b) (1991) provides, in pertinent part: “No fact communicated to or otherwise learned by any physician . . . who may have . . . examined the employee, or . . . been present at any examination, shall be privileged, either in hearings provided for by this Article or any action at law.” Id. This proviso is considered an exception to the statutory physician-patient privilege created by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53/Leonard T. Jernigan, Jr., North Carolina Workers’ Compensation § 17-6 (2d Ed. 1995).