“The doing of the act itself is the crime, not the intent with which it was done.” State v. Hurley, 18 N.C. App. 285, 287, 196 S.E.2d 542, 544 (1973). Defendant’s intent to liberate himself from statutory requirements, therefore, had no bearing on the fact that he committed an offense expressly forbidden by statute. Id. Defendant’s argument is without merit.
[2] Furthermore, we find no merit in defendant’s argument that he was operating a “road machine” and not a motor vehicle, thereby exempting him from having to have a driver’s license under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-8 (1993). That statute provides that a person is exempt from license if “driving or operating any road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry temporarily operated or moved on a highway[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-8(2). Although “road machine” is not defined in the statute, when read in pari materia with the other terms used in the statute, a road machine differs from an automobile in that it involves only temporary operation for purposes other than travel.