Paving Equipment of Carolinas, Inc. v. Waters, 122 N.C. App. 502 (1996)
[…] *503The issue is whether an award of attorney’s fees can be enforced as part of a Chapter 44A lien on defendant’s property.

Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-13(b) does not allow attorney’s fees to be “enforced as part of the lien granted pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 44A-7, et. seq.” Plaintiff argues that “as long as the principal amount of the judgment... does not exceed that provided in the claim of lien, the additional sums of costs and [attorney’s fees] . . . are enforceable as a part of the lien and judgment.” We agree with the defendant.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-13(b) states that a “|j]udgment enforcing a lien . . . may be entered for the principal amount shown to be due, not exceeding the principal amount stated in the claim of lien enforced thereby.” N.C.G.S. § 44A-13(b) (1995) (emphasis added). The “principal amount,” although not defined by the statute, is an unambiguous term and must be given its plain meaning. See Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990).