State v. McKenzie, 122 N.C. App. 37 (1996)
[…] As a non-statutory mitigating factor the court found that the prior convictions did not consist of any crime of violence. The court then concluded that the aggravating factors outweighed the mitigating factors and we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion by giving the defendant the maximum sentence allowed by statute for each offense.

VI.

[6] Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred by refusing to grant defendant’s request for an overnight delay in the sentencing hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(a) (1988) provides that: “[e]ither the defendant or the State may, upon a showing which the judge determines to be good cause, obtain a continuance of the sentencing hearing.” Whether to allow a continuance of the sentencing hearing lies within the discretion of the trial judge. In re Gallimore, 59 N.C. App. 338, 340, 296 S.E.2d 509, 511 (1982).