City of Concord v. Duke Power Co., 122 N.C. App. 248 (1996)
[…] Plaintiff further contends that section 160A-332(a)(5) requires that the lines be wholly or partially within 300 feet of the premises; that the lines must have existed on the determination date; that the Duke lines did not exist when the premises were annexed in 1986 — the determination date; therefore, defendant is prohibited from servicing the premises by section 160A-332(a)(7) which provides:

Except as provided in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (5) and (6) of this section, a secondary supplier shall not furnish electric service within the corporate limits of any city unless it first obtains the written consent of the city and the primary supplier.

Subsections (1), (2), (3) and (6) of section 160A-332(a) are not applicable in this appeal, and subsection (5) is not applicable under plaintiffs present argument because on the date that the premises *253were annexed in 1986, the determination date, Duke did not have a qualifying line inside the City that was wholly or partially within 300 feet of the premises.

Defendant’s argument, however, is that the only limitation is the 300 feet requirement, and that section 160A-331(l)b makes the determination date applicable only when the areas had competing electric suppliers.