City of Concord v. Duke Power Co., 122 N.C. App. 248 (1996)
[…] Further, defendant argues that it eliminates the consumer’s right to choose his own electric supplier, an interpretation that the legislature did not intend.

After a careful review of the cases on this topic, we find that none of the cases give definitive guidance on section 160A-331(l)b and “the effective date of annexation with respect to areas annexed to any city. ...” Thus, we look to the language of section 160A-331(1) which states that the determination date occurs on the date that the area was annexed.