Leasecomm Corp. v. Renaissance Auto Care, Inc., 122 N.C. App. 119 (1996)
[…] Plaintiff and defendants each moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on 25 October 1994.

Defendants appeal.

*121 No brief for plaintiff-appellee.

Winbome Law Office, P.A., by Paul Faison S. Winbome and Hall, O’Donnell & Boyles, by Jean Winbome Boyles, for defendant-appellants.

EAGLES, Judge.

Defendants argue that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs summary judgment motion because plaintiff lacked authority to maintain an action in North Carolina to enforce the foreign judgment. We agree.

G.S. 55-15-02(a) provides:

No foreign corporation transacting business in [North Carolina] without permission obtained through a certificate of authority ... shall be permitted to maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State unless such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial; nor shall any action or proceeding be maintained in any court of this State by any successor or assignee of such corporation on any cause of action arising out of the transaction of business by such corporation in this State until:
(1) A certificate of authority shall have been obtained by such corporation or by a foreign corporation which has acquired substantially all of its assets, or
(2) Substantially all of its assets have been acquired by a domestic corporation or one or more individuals.
An issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial.

According to the plain language of G.S. 55-15-02(a)(l), a foreign corporation or its successor or assignee may not maintain any action in North Carolina (including an action to enforce a foreign judgment) until the foreign corporation obtains a certificate of authority to do business here.