Hunter v. Newsom, 121 N.C. App. 564 (1996)
[…] See Pittman v. Barker, 117 N.C. App. 580, 452 S.E.2d 326, disc. review denied, 340 N.C. 261, 456 S.E.2d 833 (1995) (in non-jury trial, trial court must resolve all issues raised by the pleadings).

Bankers Trust argues generally, in support of several assignments of error directed to the trial court’s findings and conclusions with respect to the loan, that Newsom, as executor of his mother’s estate, *569was given authority to borrow funds and, therefore, the trial court erred in its determination that the loan was not a debt of the estate. G.S. § 28A-13-3(a)(12) permits an executor to “borrow money . . . upon such . . . security as the personal representative shall deem advisable,... for the purpose of paying debts, taxes, and other claims against the estate, and to mortgage, pledge or otherwise encumber such portion of the estate as may be required to secure such loan or loans.” Similarly, under G.S. § 28A-15-l(c), the executor is permitted, upon his determination that it is in the best interest of the administration of the estate, “to sell, lease, or mortgage any real estate or interest therein to obtain money for the payment of debts and other claims against the