State v. Hodge, 121 N.C. App. 209 (1995)
[…] Therefore, he argues, the common law definition of arson still applies to second degree arson and an unoccupied *210mobile home is not a dwelling house for the purposes of a charge of arson. We reject his argument and find no error in his trial.

Arson is defined at common law as the “willful and malicious burning of the dwelling house of another person.” State v. Jones, 110 N.C. App. 289, 291, 429 S.E.2d 410, 412 (1993). In 1974, the Legislature enacted G.S. § 14-58.1, providing that, as used in the statutes relating to arson and other burnings, “the terms ‘house’ and ‘building’ shall be defined to include mobile and manufactured-type housing and recreational trailers,” and G.S. § 14-58.2 providing that “[i]f any person shall willfully and maliciously burn any mobile home or manufactured-type house or recreational trailer home which is the dwelling house of another and which is occupied at the time of the burning, the same shall constitute arson.”

In 1979, in connection with the passage of G.S. § 15A-1340.1 el seq., the Fair Sentencing Act (repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 14 effective 1 October 1994), the General Assembly amended G.S. § 14-58 to establish two degrees of arson: