Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Hunt, 121 N.C. App. 205 (1995)
[…] The zoning enabling statutes of North Carolina require that all zoning actions in this state must be accomplished in accordance with a comprehensive plan. N.C.G.S. § 153A-341 (emphasis supplied); see also Nelson v. City of Burlington, 80 N.C. App. 285, 341 S.E.2d 739 (1986).

Having zoned the property as a highway commercial zone under authority of state law and in accordance with a comprehensive plan, we find that the trial court properly concluded as a matter of law that the Secretary’s revocation of the permits exceeded his authority under the statutory mandate of N.C.G.S. § 136-129(4) which expressly allows advertising “in areas which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.”

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is,

Affirmed.

Judges LEWIS and JOHN concur.