Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Hunt, 121 N.C. App. 205 (1995)
[…] We find this argument to be without merit.

Federal law allows the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the right-of-way in areas which have been zoned commercial or industrial “under authority of State law.” 23 U.S.C.S. § 131(d). Similarly, N.C.G.S. § 136-129(4) utilizes the same language as the federal provision and provides in pertinent part:

No outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highways in this State . . . except the following:
(4) Outdoor advertising in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation, located *208 in areas which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.
(emphasis supplied).

We find N.C.G.S. § 136-129(4) to be controlling. Therefore, outdoor advertising in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by NCDOT is permitted “in areas which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.”

The record on appeal indicates that the Davidson County Board of Commissioners rezoned the relevant area from agricultural to commercial in accordance with state law. Indeed, the Davidson County Board of Commissioners has full statutory authority for zoning actions in Davidson County.