McCrimmon v. Crime Victims Compensation Commission, 121 N.C. App. 144 (1995)
[…] Id. Petitioner’s misconduct thus was a proximate cause of his injury. The Commission therefore did not err either in concluding petitioner’s actions constituted “contributory misconduct” under the Act and or in its consequent decision to bar pursuant to G.S. § 15B-ll(b) his claim for recovery of benefits under the Act.

The briefs of both parties also discuss whether petitioner’s claim was barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-11(a)(6) (1994), which provides “[a]n award of compensation shall be denied if . . . [t]he victim was participating in a felony or a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time that the victim’s injury occurred.” This subsection was added effective 28 February 1994 and retroactively applied to all pending claims or claims “in litigation on or after the date of ratification.”