State v. Bonds, 120 N.C. App. 546 (1995)
[…] The same analysis must apply to monies collected by way of forfeiture. Accordingly, funds collected by way of forfeiture may “not be diverted awry from the prescribed constitutional course.” Id.

The question then is whether the Department of Revenue (“DOR”) or the District Attorney in this case may, by action or omission to act, defeat the mandate of Article IX, section 7. The majority opinion focuses on the fact that the money in question in this case was initially seized as evidence. Characterizing the money as potential evidence only, the majority asserts that G.S. 15-11.1(a) is disposi-tive in that it specifically authorizes the District Attorney to “release any property seized pursuant to his lawful authority if he determines that such property is no longer useful or necessary as evidence in a criminal trial and he is presented with satisfactory evidence of ownership.” G.S. 15-11.1(a) (1994). Following the majority’s view, the District Attorney, in heeding the DOR’s demand, could almost always circumvent forfeiture and effectively allocate the funds other than to the county school fund as is required by Article IX, section 7.