State v. Bonds, 120 N.C. App. 546 (1995)
[…] In fact, G.S. 90-112(c) specifically covers “property taken or detained under this section . . . .” G.S. 90-112(c) (1989) (emphasis added). The “or detained” language would not be necessary if the General Assembly had not intended G.S. 90-112 to apply to money or property initially seized under other authority but later recognized to fall within the purview of G.S. 90-112(a).

If the funds in question are found to be within the purview of G.S. 90-112(a) and are accordingly ordered forfeited, then G.S. 90-112(dl) and Article IX, section 7 of the Constitution are controlling. G.S. 90-112(dl) states that “the law-enforcement agency having custody of money that is forfeited pursuant to this section shall pay it to the treasurer or proper officer authorized to receive fines and forfeitures to be used for the school fund of the county in which the money was *552seized.” G.S. 90-112(d1) (1989). This language when read in light of the constitutional mandate is controlling. These funds “may not be turned awry from the prescribed constitutional course.” Shore, 290 N.C. at 636, 227 S.E.2d at 560 (1976) (quoting State ex rel. Rodes v.