North Carolina Department of Correction v. Harding, 120 N.C. App. 451 (1995)
[…] Harding.

II.

[2] DOC next contends that the trial court erred when it ordered it to pay attorney’s fees to Ms. Harding’s attorney at the “judicially recognized ‘lodestar’ fee” of $160.00 per hour. We agree.

The award of attorney fees in back pay matters involving the State Personnel Commission is covered by two complementary statutory sections. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-4(11) allows the Commission to *455award attorney fees for services rendered up to the Commission’s final decision. That section states the following:

[The Commission shall establish policies and rules] [i]n cases where the Commission finds discrimination or orders reinstatement or back pay whether (i) heard by the Commission or (ii) appealed for limited review after settlement or (iii) resolved at the agency level, the assessment of reasonable attorneys’ fees and witnesses’ fees against the State agency involved.

For attorney services rendered on judicial review of the Commission’s decision, the threshold requirements for awarding attorney’s fees are higher. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 grants a trial court discretionary authority to award attorney fees to a prevailing party, in a Section 150B-43 appeal, if: