Hospital Corp. of North Carolina, Inc. v. Iredell County, 120 N.C. App. 445 (1995)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 131E-8(c) provides that a municipality may convey to a nonprofit corporation any rights of ownership that the municipality has in a hospital facility. In addition, this section requires that any such conveyance be approved on 10 days’ public notice. N.C.G.S. § 131E-8(c).

Likewise, N.C.G.S. § 131E-13(d) provides that a “municipality . . . may lease, sell, or convey any hospital facility” to a for-profit corporation. This section also requires that any such lease, sale, or conveyance follow certain procedures including notice and a public hearing.

N.C.G.S. § 131E-14 provides that “[i]f a municipality or hospital authority leases, sells, or conveys a hospital facility, or part, to a nonprofit corporation of which a majority of voting members of its governing body is not appointed or controlled by the municipality or hospital authority, the procedural requirements set forth in N.C.G.S. § 131E-13(d) shall apply.”

Defendant contends that N.C.G.S. § 131E-7(b) is controlling and thus, he does not have to comply with the notice requirements of N.C.G.S. § 131E-13(d).