Hospital Corp. of North Carolina, Inc. v. Iredell County, 120 N.C. App. 445 (1995)
[…] This section also requires that any such lease, sale, or conveyance follow certain procedures including notice and a public hearing.

N.C.G.S. § 131E-14 provides that “[i]f a municipality or hospital authority leases, sells, or conveys a hospital facility, or part, to a nonprofit corporation of which a majority of voting members of its governing body is not appointed or controlled by the municipality or hospital authority, the procedural requirements set forth in N.C.G.S. § 131E-13(d) shall apply.”

Defendant contends that N.C.G.S. § 131E-7(b) is controlling and thus, he does not have to comply with the notice requirements of N.C.G.S. § 131E-13(d). N.C.G.S. § 131E-7(b) authorizes a county to “contract with . . . any person, ... or nonprofit corporation or association for the provision of health care ...” without complying with the notice provisions of N.C.G.S. § 131E-13(d).

*450Defendant’s contention is erroneous. Based on the facts in this case, N.C.G.S. § § 131E-8 and 131E-I4 are directly on point. Iredell County proposes to convey and lease the Home Health Agency to Iredell Memorial.