Walters v. Blair, 120 N.C. App. 398 (1995)
[…] The Commission, however, denied plaintiff’s claim because he was not exposed, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-63, to asbestos dust for a period of at least two years “in North Carolina during the ten years prior to his last exposure.” The plaintiff argued before the Commission that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-63 was unconstitutional and therefore could not be used to deny him compensation.The dispositive issue is whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-63 is constitutional.

The dispositive issue is whether N.C. Stat. § 97-63 is constitutional.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-63 provides:

Compensation shall not be payable for disability or death due to silicosis and/or asbestosis unless the employee shall have been exposed to the inhalation of dust of silica or silicates or asbestos dust in employment for a period of not less than two years in this State, provided no part of such period of two years shall have been more than 10 years prior to the last exposure.

*400N.C.G.S. § 97-63 (1991).