In re the Appeal of Mount Shepherd Methodist Camp, 120 N.C. App. 388 (1995)
[…] Furthermore, the sale of the timber on a portion of the larger tract is not a basis for converting the entire tract into a commercial venture. The Commission correctly refused to exempt the twenty-four acres from which the timber was sold.

II

[2] The County next argues that the Commission erred as a matter of law in refusing to conclude that only the land where the improvements are located (approximately twenty-three acres) is entitled to exemption. We disagree.

Exempt property pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.3 includes not only buildings and the land the buildings occupy, but also any “adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building[s].” N.C.G.S. § 105-278.3(a) (1992). The Commission therefore did not err as a matter of law in concluding that the natural *392areas of the Camp, where no improvements were located, were properly within the scope of section 105-278.3.