In re the Appeal of Mount Shepherd Methodist Camp, 120 N.C. App. 388 (1995)
[…] In this case the County questions the sufficiency of the evidence to support several of the Commission’s findings and argues *391that the Commission erred in its application of the law. We therefore address only those issues.

I .

[1 ] The County argues that the evidence does not support the findings that the Camp is “religious” and that its operation “demonstrates and furthers the beliefs and objectives of the Methodist Church.” In reviewing these findings we must look to the whole record, N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(c) (1992), and determine “whether there was substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted” to support the findings. See Lackey v. Dept. of Human Resources, 306 N.C. 231, 237-38, 293 S.E.2d 171, 176 (1982). Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id. at 238, 293 S.E.2d at 176.